Providing an innovative and diverse teaching and learning environment that offers a challenging, disciplined range of educational training and extra curricula experiences designed to bring out the best in each student
Calendar More details »
Previous  June 2016  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30 Yr 10 work experience
09:00AM

Yr 10 work experience


from 09:00AM

31 Yr 10 work experience
All day

Yr 10 work experience


All day

1 Theatersports excursion
09:00AM

Theatersports excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

to Tara Anglican School North Parramatta for the semi finals

Yr 10 work experience
All day

Yr 10 work experience


All day

2 Yr 10 work experience
All day

Yr 10 work experience


All day

3 Yr 12 Singleton Study Day
All day

Yr 12 Singleton Study Day


All day

Regional Cross Country
09:00AM

Regional Cross Country


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Newcastle Race Course

Yr 10 work experience
to 03:00PM

Yr 10 work experience


to 03:00PM

4 5
6 Year 7 Reports
All day

Year 7 Reports


All day

Yr 12 Work Studies
All day

Yr 12 Work Studies


All day

Work Placement

7 Senior Information Night
06:00PM

Senior Information Night


from 06:00PM to 07:00PM

This event is to assist parents and students of Year 10 understand the requirements and possibilities of senior study in years 11 & 12

Yr 12 Work Studies
All day

Yr 12 Work Studies


All day

Work Placement

8 Yr 7 Zoo Excursion
All day

Yr 7 Zoo Excursion


All day

Speed careering Yr 10
09:10AM

Speed careering Yr 10


from 09:10AM to 11:10AM

school hall

Yr 10 Senior Course Market
03:30PM

Yr 10 Senior Course Market


from 03:30PM to 06:00PM

Held in the school library. This event is to assist parents and students in their selection of courses of study for the Senior Years 11 & 12

+ 1 more event(s)
9 Yr 10 & 11 English Excursion
08:00AM

Yr 10 & 11 English Excursion


from 08:00AM to 07:00PM

to Parammatta Riverside Theatre for Advanced English students to see Macbeth

Yr 12 Work Studies
All day

Yr 12 Work Studies


All day

Work Placement

10 HSC Experiment Fest
All day

HSC Experiment Fest


All day

Debating Challenge Round 2
09:00AM

Debating Challenge Round 2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

against Hunter River High School

Year 9 reports
09:00AM

Year 9 reports


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
11 12
13 HSC Experiment Fest
All day

HSC Experiment Fest


All day

Queens Birthday
09:00AM

Queens Birthday


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

14 Year 10- reports
09:00AM

Year 10- reports


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

HSC Experiment Fest
All day

HSC Experiment Fest


All day

15 Starstruck
09:00AM

Starstruck


from 09:00AM

HSC Experiment Fest
All day

HSC Experiment Fest


All day

16 Yr 12 Excursion
07:30AM

Yr 12 Excursion


from 07:30AM to 05:00PM

" A man with 5 children"

Starstruck
All day

Starstruck


All day

HSC Experiment Fest
All day

HSC Experiment Fest


All day

17 Year 11 Reports
09:00AM

Year 11 Reports


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Starstruck
All day

Starstruck


All day

18 Starstruck
All day

Starstruck


All day

19 Starstruck
to 03:00PM

Starstruck


to 03:00PM

20 Yr 12 Work Placements
All day

Yr 12 Work Placements


All day

Vaccinations Visit 2
08:30AM

Vaccinations Visit 2


from 08:30AM to 01:30PM

Year 8 reports
09:00AM

Year 8 reports


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

21 NSW Titration Competition
11:00AM

NSW Titration Competition


from 11:00AM to 03:00PM

at Newcastle Grammar School. Year 12 chemistry students

Yr 12 Work Placements
All day

Yr 12 Work Placements


All day

22 Yr 12 Work Placements
All day

Yr 12 Work Placements


All day

23 Yr 12 Work Placements
All day

Yr 12 Work Placements


All day

24 3rd round debating Challenge
09:00AM

3rd round debating Challenge


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

against Dungog High School

Debating Challenge - 3rd round
09:00AM

Debating Challenge - 3rd round


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Against Dungog High School

Yr 12 Work Placements
All day

Yr 12 Work Placements


All day

25 Lakeside Dance Challenge
09:00AM

Lakeside Dance Challenge


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

CAPA fundraiser Time TBC

26
27 P&C Meeting
06:30PM

P&C Meeting


from 06:30PM to 08:00PM

School library - all welcome- light supper provided

28 Years 7 - 10 P&T Meetings
04:00PM

Years 7 - 10 P&T Meetings


from 04:00PM to 06:30PM

Please book your times with teachers through Sentral

29 Year 8 English Excursion
09:00AM

Year 8 English Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Maitland Art Gallery to view exhibition - Courage to Care. Students will also listen to a holocaust survivor tell their story

30 Year 9 & 10 formal assembly
10:00AM

Year 9 & 10 formal assembly


from 10:00AM to 11:15AM

All parents and caregivers of Year 9 & 10 students are cordially invited and encouraged to attend the Formal Assembly and Award Ceremony where school reports will given out and there will be some wonderful live musical performances to listen to.

Year 7 & 8 Formal Assembly
12:40PM

Year 7 & 8 Formal Assembly


from 12:40PM to 01:40PM

award ceremony with performances by our amazing CAPA students in the school hall

1 Term 3 starts
08:30AM

Term 3 starts


from 08:30AM to 03:10PM

Students return to school

Last day of term 2
08:45AM

Last day of term 2


from 08:45AM to 03:10PM

7E/7M English Cultural Day
09:00AM

7E/7M English Cultural Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

2 3

Upcoming events

Years 7 - 10 P&T Meetings Jun 28 04:00PM
Year 8 English Excursion Jun 29 09:00AM
Year 9 & 10 formal assembly Jun 30 10:00AM
Year 7 & 8 Formal Assembly Jun 30 12:40PM
Term 3 starts Jul 1 08:30AM
homepage image
Latest News & Features More news  »
pt meetings

Yrs 7-10 parent teacher meetings

Parent /Teacher meetings for Years 7-10 will be held tomorrow afternoon Tuesday June 28th from 4-6.30pm. All staff will be in attendance from 4:00pm-5:00pm however if you require an interview with a teacher between 5:00-6:30pm,... Read more

ac1

Congrats to our Zone Age Champions

Below are details of our Zone Athletics Results. Congratulations to the following students on their Zone success: Zone Age Champions Alana Bednar 14 Year old Girls Champion Dylan Petith 14 Year old Boys Champion Bradley Marshall... Read more

mb

Students enjoy live performances in Sydney

Nineteen lucky English students from Years 9, 10 and 11 attended the live production of Macbeth at the Riverside Theatre, Parramatta recently. For many students, it was their first time experiencing a live Shakespearean... Read more